Assembly should match state Senate and pass reform law
[…] The state Senate two weeks ago agreed to open up the courts to cameras on a vote of 56-4. The four dissenters were two from each party. We are sure the 150 Assembly members would have such a similar outpouring of support.

The state’s chief judges, going back more than 30 years, from Judith Kaye to Jonathan Lippman to Janet DiFiore to Rowan Wilson, have all urged cameras in the courts. And it is under Wilson that the courts have tried their best to let the people in within the confines of an outdated law, called state Civil Rights Law § 52, which would be repealed.

The statute says: “No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court.”

In two very high public interest cases, trial judges, supported by Wilson have been creative, striving for greater access, while abiding by § 52. In Donald Trump’s hush money case, Trump’s sentencing in January, 10 days before he was inaugurated for his second term, had the audio broadcast.