The removal road Hochul
[…] But working with the Trump administration on immigration or anything else should not trigger removal by either the governor or the so-called inability committee. Political considerations should be dealt with politically, by voters at the ballot box in a few months time.
The removal road Hochul is not taking runs through the state Constitution, state law and the City Charter. The Constitution says only there shall be a statute for “removal for misconduct or malversation.”
The Public Officers Law §33(2) states that: “The chief executive officer of every city may be removed by the governor after giving to such officer a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity to be heard in his defense.”
And the Charter’s Section 9 says the same, adding that: “Pending the preparation and disposition of charges, the governor may suspend the mayor for a period not exceeding 30 days.” There are no more details.
Hochul was correct to leave that emergency glass unbroken.